Vitawell’s Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 01.07.2020.

Rating: 5 out of 5.

In this privacy policy, we explain which data and personal information we collect and what we do with the data we obtain about you via our website Vitawell (https://hoppipolla.net) and related social media and communication services. In addition, we explain how we use cookies on our website. Please carefully read this policy as well as our Terms of Service. We will not use or share your data and personal information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

In our processing of data we have to comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. This means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we collect & process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy policy
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please visit this link or contact us.

Rating: 5 out of 5.
  1. What personal data we collect and why we collect it

While using our website and services, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Address

While you visit our site, we might track:

  • Services or products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you services or products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type, browser version: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping, for website usage analysis, or site security.
  • Address: we may ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order! In addition, PayPal requires certain personal data in order to process and verify the payment.

When you create an account with us, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to manage your login to our website and to populate the checkout for future orders. In addition, you may wish to provide additional data in order for us to be able to stay connected with you.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, address, email address, phone number, payment details and account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account, booked services, and orders
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as retaining certain data and calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you newsletter and marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

To provide you with efficient and effective holistic health consultations, we are asking you for information related to your health via Google Forms. This information is optional and is solely used by us to offer you effective holistic health services. It is treated with the highest confidentiality and securely stored on Google servers and is not otherwise shared or used.  

Rating: 5 out of 5.
  1. How long we retain your data

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it.

Registered user data is retained in our website’s database indefinitely. This allows you to access your Account, order information, courses, etc. You can have your Account and associated data deleted upon request (see below).

We will also store comments or reviews you may make indefinitely.

When you use this site several actions (e.g. commenting, password reset, ordering) trigger the dispatch of emails. They contain information about you associated with your email address. Which data are part of these emails depends on the action performed. These emails are stored and accessible to the site management as a log. This log is kept for one year.

Your health and other personal information provided via Google Forms is securely encrypted and stored on Google servers and will be deleted by us after seven years.

Rating: 5 out of 5.
  1. How we store your personal data

Your personal information is securely stored in our website database which is hosted by A2 Hosting on a server in Amsterdam. Personal information provided through third party services, such as PayPal or Google Forms, is securely stored on the companies’ servers.

Rating: 5 out of 5.
  1. Who on our team has access to your data

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, team members can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and offer support and certain services.

From time to time, we may need to hire contractors to help us with website development and maintenance. Developers will gain temporary access to the backend of the website during their contract. Their access is revoked after this period and they are bound by a non-disclosure agreement with us.

Rating: 5 out of 5.
  1. Sharing with other parties

We do not sell your data. We only share data with processors and with other third parties for which the data subjects’ consent has been obtained. It concerns the following third parties:

Name: PayPal
Purpose: We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

Name: Google Analytics
Purpose: We analyse data internally and by using Google Analytics. We share anonymous data such as IP addresses and tracking data with Google Analytics.

Name: MobileMonkey
Purpose: We offer you a webchat option on our website. In order to be able to use provide this service, our conversation with you and the information you enter in the chatbox is stored by MobileMonkey.

Name: Facebook
Purpose: We use Facebook as a social media platform and Facebook Messenger to communicate with you. Our chat service provided by MobileMonkey is also connected to Facebook Messenger. Hence, information you enter in the chatbox on our website will be shared with these parties. Facebook also shares certain data between our website and theirs.

Name: Google Forms
Purpose: We use Google Forms to collect data from you in order to review and improve our services, and to collect data necessary to perform effective and efficient consultation services and course features.

Rating: 5 out of 5.
  1. Cookies

Our website, https://hoppipolla.net (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for simplicity here all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

There are several types of cookies:

  • Session cookies expire at the end of your browser session and allow us to link your actions during that particular browser session.
  • Persistent cookies are stored on your device in between browser sessions, allowing us to remember your preferences or actions across multiple sites.
  • First-party cookies are set by the site you are visiting.
  • Third-party cookies are set by a third party site separate from the site you are visiting.

What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

Consent

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a cookie notice with an explanation about the cookies we use and an option to customize your settings. Some cookies are essential to the correct operation of our website, while others are optional. You do have the right to opt-out and object to the further use of non-functional cookies.

As soon as you consent to the cookie notice, you consent to us using the categories of cookies and plug-ins you selected in the settings pop-up, as further described in this privacy policy. You can also disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly. 

Cookie types and what we use them for

Essential cookies

Essential cookies are required for basic functions of the website, for instance a cookie that remembers your cookie settings. In some instances, some essential cookies may need to be placed before or without your expressed consent to ensure website functionality. Without these cookies our website will not work properly.

Functional cookies

Functional cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly, and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to use our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. As another example, functional cookies are also used to give you access to and manage courses you have purchased. The use of functional cookies is highly recommended as some features on our website might be unavailable without the use of these cookies.

Analytical cookies

We use analytical cookies to optimise the website experience and our services for our users. With these analytical cookies we get insights in the usage of our website. We ask your permission to place analytical cookies and their use is optional.

Advertising cookies

We may be using advertising cookies to provide you with personalized advertising. We ask your permission before placing advertising cookies and their use is optional.

Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for social media like Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Pinterest or Instagram to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks. These buttons work by using pieces of code coming from social media sites themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymised as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Google, Pinterest and Instagram are located in the United States.

Placed cookies

These are the cookies that we use and that may be placed on your device by using certain functions of our website. We also provide information on the type of cookie (essential, functional, analytical or advertising cookies) and its purpose, where available.

Cookie names Type of cookie First or Third party Can be blocked Session or Persistent Expiry Time Purpose
__gads, DSID, IDE, test_cookie Advertising Third party Persistent Google Adsense cookies that allow to track and manage Google ad interactions on websites.
APISID, CONSENT, GPS, HSID, LOGIN_INFO, PREF, SAPISID, SID, SSID, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, YSC Functionality Third party Persistent These cookies enable Google to collect user information for videos hosted by YouTube.
pmpro_visit Essential First party Session Used by the Paid Membership Pro plugin to remember site visitors' membership status and actions.
tk_ai, tk_qs Analytics Third party Session Placed by Jetpack. Stores a randomly-generated anonymous ID. This is only used within the admin area and is used for general analytics tracking.
wordpress_lp_guest Functionality Third party Persistent 1 hour Cookie used by LearnPress to remember guest user information.
tk_lr, tk_or Analytics Third party Persistent Sunday, 16 May 2021 07:52:51 Referral cookies used to analyse referrer behavior for Jetpack connected sites using WooCommerce.
tk_r3d Analytics Third party Persistent Tuesday, 19 May 2020 07:52:51 Referral cookies used to analyse referrer behavior for Jetpack connected sites using WooCommerce.
undefined Essential Third party Persistent Tuesday, 19 May 2020 07:52:29 Used to manage .js queries.
NID Functionality Third party Persistent Sunday, 15 November 2020 07:52:27 The NID cookie contains a unique ID Google uses to remember your preferences and other information, such as preferred language or how many search results you wish to have shown per page.
act, wd, xs, datr, sb, presence, c_user, fr, pl, reg_ext_ref, reg_fb_gate, reg_fb_ref Advertising Third party Session Collects data that helps tracing conversions from Facebook ads, optimize ads, build targeted audiences for future ads, and helps with remarketing.
newsletter_*, newsletter_leads, newsletter_tab Functionality First party Persistent Varies Cookies used by thenewsletterplugin to manage newsletter subscriptions.
ts Functionality Third party Persistent Tuesday, 16 May 2023 07:52:24 This cookie is generally provided by PayPal and supports payment services in the website.
__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmt, __utmz, _ga, _gat, _gid Analytics Third party Persistent Varies Cookies provided by Google Analytics to measure how users interact with website content.
akavpau_ppsd Functionality Third party Session This cookie is provided by Paypal. The cookie is used in context with transactions on our website and is required for secure transactions.
x-cdn Functionality Third party Session This cookie minimizes delays in loading web page content by reducing the physical distance between the server and the user.
wfwaf-authcookie-*, wf_loginalerted_*, wfCBLBypass Essential Third party Persistent Cookies used by WordFence to provide security features for our website.
wordpress_logged_in_* Essential First party Session Cookie used by wordpress to remember user session.
wp_learn_press_session_* Functionality First party Persistent Monday, 18 May 2020 07:52:13 This cookie is used by LearnPress to remember user login information.
wordpress_test_cookie Functionality First party Session Test cookie for testing WordPress.
PHPSESSID Essential First party Session Cookie generated by applications based on the PHP language. This is a general purpose identifier used to maintain user session variables.
__cfduid Essential Third party Session 30 days The _cfduid cookie helps Cloudflare detect malicious visitors to our website and minimizes blocking legitimate users. It is necessary for supporting Cloudflare's security features. The _cfduid cookie collects and anonymizes End User IP addresses so they cannot be personally identified.
wordpress_sec_* Essential First party Session This cookie is used to store your authentication details. Its use is limited to the admin console area, /wp-admin/.
woocommerce_*, wp_woocommerce_*, wc_cart_hash_*, wc_fragments_* Functionality First party Session Cookies used by woocommerce to manage the shopping cart, orders and purchases.

Third Parties

We have made agreements about the use of cookies with other companies that place cookies. However, we cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. Parties such as Google or Facebook are to be considered as independent data controllers. We recommend that you read the privacy statements of these companies.

We do not sell data to third parties.

Manage Cookie Settings – Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

When you first visit our website, we ask you to accept cookie placement on your device. You can choose which types of cookies to accept. You can later change your cookie settings in your Account pages under “Privacy Settings”.

You can also use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. In addition, you can set your browser so that certain types of cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our website again.

“Do Not Track” Settings

California law requires us to inform you how we respond to web browser Do Not Track (DNT) signals. Because there currently isn’t an industry or legal standard for recognizing or honoring DNT signals, we don’t respond to them at this time.

Rating: 5 out of 5.
  1. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use state-of-the-art means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Rating: 5 out of 5.
  1. Third party websites

This privacy policy does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy policies of these websites prior to making use of them.

Rating: 5 out of 5.
  1. Amendments to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy policy. It is recommended that you consult this privacy policy regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you of coming changes wherever possible. Changes to the Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Rating: 5 out of 5.
  1. Your rights with respect to personal data – Data Access and Modification

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.
  • You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal.
  • The right to know whether personal information is sold or disclosed and to whom
  • The right to equal service and price, even if you exercise your privacy rights
  • CANADA only: You have the right to address a challenge concerning non-compliance with PIPEDA to our organisation and, if the issue is not resolved, to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
  • UK only: If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the UK’s supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)).

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us or visit our “Privacy Settings” page in your Account.  

In your correspondence with us, please make sure to clearly identify yourself, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have up to one month to respond to you.

Rating: 5 out of 5.
  1. Compliance with Laws

We will disclose your personal data or information where required to do so by law or subpoena.

Rating: 5 out of 5.
  1. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

Rating: 5 out of 5.
  1. Submitting a complaint

If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to a supervisory authority (EU: the Data Protection Authority).

Rating: 5 out of 5.
  1. Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a contact person for Vitawell’s policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded.

If you have any questions or requests with respect to this privacy policy, cookies, or for the Data Protection Officer, you may contact Lars Weckbecker, via [email protected].

Rating: 5 out of 5.
  1. Contact details

Vitawell
12B Brennan Place
Hillcrest
Hamilton
3216
Aotearoa/New Zealand
Website: https://hoppipolla.net
Email: [email protected]